Sort by

Q&A
965 views
0 shares
0 rating
12 comments

Should we still practice "mutual censure" at Classis meetings?

This perhaps is a question for Henry DeMoor, but I would assume there are others who might like to give an opinion. Prior to the Church Order revision in '65, there was an article that required "mutual censure" at Classis meetings- Art. 43: At the close of the Classical, and other major assemblies, censure shall be exercised over those, who in the meeting have done something worthy of punishment, or who have scorned the admonition of the minor assemblies. VanDellen and Monsma explain in their commentary this censure is done by the assembly and not the president or consistories as two other...
Church Order
RSS