Filtered by: Q&A

Got a question about church ministry? Post it now and see how helpful others can be!

Sort by

Q&A
412 views
0 shares
0 rating
1 comment

Do you have a policy re weddings?

Further to the Church Order, has anyone formulated a policy or guideline to determine under what conditions a couple can be married in your church? Question came up in a Consistory meeting, thinking about past marriages between believers and non-believers who subsequently disappeared. What about facilities rentals?
Elders
Q&A
261 views
0 shares
0 rating
3 comments

Are returning office bearers required to sign the Form of Subscription again?

The Supplement to the Church Order for Article 5 re signing of the Form of Subscription states that is " To be signed by professors, ministers, ministry associates, elders, and deacons when ordained and/or installed in office ". (emphasis added) As I understand it, office bearers are ordained/installed when elected to serve second and third (and more) terms. Is it then required that returning office bearers sign the form multiple times?
Church Admin & Finance
Q&A
1232 views
0 shares
0 rating
16 comments

What are the guidelines for establishing minimum pass vote percentages?

In our Council, we're looking at establishing minimum pass vote percentages for various issues. One that has caused some discussion is the vote by the congregationn on office bearers. Currently, Council prepares a list of candidates to present to the congregation. The congregation then votes on these names. In the case where the number of names approved by the congregation is more than the number of vacancies, the vacancies are filled by lot from the names approved. currently the required pass is 50%+1. However, it was brought up that perhaps this is too low. At 50%+1, is this enough...
Church Admin & Finance
RSS