Filtered by: Q&A

Got a question about church ministry? Post it now and see how helpful others can be!

Sort by

Q&A
354 views
0 shares
0 rating
3 comments

Is there any rule about having an equal number of elders and deacons?

We have assigned roles for out elders and deacons (E.G. Worship Elder; Youth Elder; Compassion Deacon; Finance Deacon). We currently have five elders and five deacons. We believe that one of our positions that is currently filled by a deacon would better be filled by an elder. Is it acceptable to have six elders and four deacons?
Church Order
Q&A
515 views
0 shares
0 rating
7 comments

Which office discusses and decides who is eligible for call to Elders and Deacons?

In the CRC Church Order, Article 4 seems to make clear that the calling of Elders and Deacons is entirely the responsibility of the Council and clearly spells the process out. Article 35a seems to give a little wiggle room where the Consistory can say it determines the qualities of who is eligible because 35a states the Council "Approves" the nominations as one of the example of its tasks. Throughout the Church order, it takes great pains to describe the tasks of each of the 3 offices and what they do. It goes to the extreme in 35b & c and states in those articles (paraphrased here,) that...
Church Order
Q&A
399 views
0 shares
0 rating
2 comments

What can be done about the high turnover rate for elders and deacons?

We’re becoming increasingly disillusioned about Reformed polity dictating a high turnover rate in the offices of elder and deacon. It seems like people are just “warming up” to the job when they must leave in favor of others. In the case of one of our deacons, frankly, we were glad to see him go. But most of the time we seem to be trading in our “gifted performers” for “bungling novices.” What’s to be done? This question is from a real-life situation to which Dr. Henry DeMoor has responded to based on his extensive knowledge of the Christian Reformed Church Order. The first answer given has...
Church Order
Q&A
886 views
0 shares
0 rating
4 comments

Who Should Participate in the "Laying on of Hands"?

Some of us on council believe that only other ministers of the Word who may be present should be invited to join the officiating pastor in the laying on of hands; others believe that the council executive or even all the elders and the deacons ought to be involved as well. Who’s right?

Church Order
RSS